These awards are given as part of Rotary’s Vocational Service to society and fulfill the object of Rotary, namely recognition of the worthiness of all useful occupations.

The awards are given at an important function of the club like Charter nite, President’s installation and Governor’s official visit.

Recipients of special awards

Name                                                                                      Vocation
Padmashree Ashok Jhunjunwala                                    Professor, I.I.T, Madras
Dr.Sultan Ahmed Ismail                                                     Microbiologist
Crazy Mohan                                                                          Script writer/Actor
S B Kanthan                                                                           Drama Director
Mouli                                                                                       Film Director
Maadhu Balaji                                                                      Stage artiste
Dr.N.S.Murali                                                                        Surgeon
Mr A R Rajagopal                                                                 Social worker
Dr C Srinivasan                                                                     Orthopaedician
Rajamaheswari                                                                    Uro-gynaecologist
Ms Anne Britto                                                                     Nursing Superintendent
Mr Narayanan                                                                      Industrialist
Mr Devarajan                                                                        Industry Professional
Ms Swahilya                                                                          The Hindu Correspondent
Dr Dawood Sharif                                                                Professor,New college
Jairam K Iyer                                                                         Academician
Dr.Sarada Menon                                                                Psychiatrist
Dr.T.S. Kanaka                                                                      Neurologist
The East West Foundation of India,Kadapakkam     Community service

Ms. Jaya Krishnaswamy                                                    Social Service

Ms. Sowbhagyalakshmi                                                    Social Service

Mr.Sriram Parasuram                                                       Vocational Excellence

 

Teachers recognised with citation and cash awards

Name                                                                                                       School 
Mrs Lalitha Venkataraman                                                               Padma Seshadri School
Sri.A.Tamilmani                                                                                    Headmaster,Govt High School,Kumizhi
Ms Margret                                                                                            Corporation School of Orur
Ms Susan                                                                                                Edwards School Teacher
Mr Janakiraman                                                                                   Headmaster, Govt High School, Kumizhi